PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

BLANVER FARMOQUIMICA E FARMACEUTICA S.A., a legal entity governed by private law, takes privacy seriously and ensures security and data protection of all its customers, partners, suppliers and users of the website www.blanver.com.br.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected from your visits to our website.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as rights you can exercise in relation to your Personal Data processed by us. If you have any question about use of Personal Data, please contact lgpd@blanver.com.br.

Furthermore, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party apps, products, services, website or social media features. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our website and may result in third parties collecting or sharing your information. We do not control, endorse or make any representations about third party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We strongly recommend reading the privacy policy of any website you interact with before allowing collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you send us Personal Data relating to other natural persons, you declare you have the competence to do so and declare you have obtained the consent necessary to authorize use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy: 1. “Personal Data”: means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or may identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth or IP address, among others;2. “Sensitive Personal Data”: means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data referring to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data; 3. “Processing of Personal Data”: means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, through automatic means or not, such as collection, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or changing, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or, alternatively, making available, harmonizing or combining, restricting, deleting or destroying. Any other operation under the terms of the applicable legislation is also considered Personal Data Processing; 4. “Data Protection Laws”: means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13.709/18, General Law for Protection of Personal Data (“LGPD”).

SECTION 2 – USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and to better serve you when you need it by personalizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include: We may contact you in person, by email, or by any other means of communication you are capable of receiving, in accordance with the law and for reasonable business purposes. Furthermore, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate: a) under the Data Protection Laws; b) to meet legal requirements; c) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; d) to apply our Terms and Conditions of Use; e) to protect our operations; f) to protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, security; g) to detect and prevent fraud; h) allow us to use available remedies or limit damages that we may undergo; and i) in other ways permitted by law.

SECTION 3 – NOT PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

There is no obligation to share Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with the support you have requested.

SECTION 4 – COLLECTED DATA

The general public will be able to browse the website without the need for any registration or submission of Personal Data. However, some of the features may depend on registration and submission of Personal Data. Upon contacting the website, we may collect: 1. Contact data: first name, last name, telephone number, address, city, state and email;2. Information sent: information you send via the form (questions, complaints, suggestions, claims, compliments etc.). Upon browsing on the website, we may collect: 1. Location data: geolocation data; 2. Browsing data: information about your visits and activities, including content (or any advertisements) you view and interact with; information about the browser and device you are using; your IP address, your location, the website address from which you accessed. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in section 7 below; 3. Other Information we may collect: Information that does not specifically reveal your identity or not directly related to an individual, such as browser and device information or information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

SECTION 5 – SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Personal Data: 1. With partner company(s) you select or choose to send your data, inquiries, questions etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our name. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil or other global locations, including servers for approval and production, and service providers for data hosting or storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services, for example; 2. With third parties for the purpose of helping us manage the website; 3. With third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transmission or transfer of all or part of our business, assets or capital (including those relating to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

SECTION 6 – INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Personal Data and information of other nature collected by us may be transferred or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 7 – AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When you visit the website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mainly in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small pieces of information. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device, and is primarily used to make the website work as you expect. The information usually does not directly identify you, but it may provide you with a more personalized browsing experience. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers, upon your consent, may collect your Personal Data in different ways, including, among others: 1. Through browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through Internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device model and manufacturer, language, type and version of the browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure the website functions properly.2. Use of cookies: information about your use of the website may be collected by third parties through cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow collection of information as browser type, time spent on the website, pages visited, language preferences and other anonymous browsing data. We and our service providers use information for security protection, to make navigation easier, to display information more efficiently and to personalize your experience when using the website, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about website usage to continually improve our design and functionality, to better understand how the website is used and to assist you in resolving issues regarding the website. If you do not want your information to be collected through cookies, most browsers offer a simple procedure that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies) from a certain website to your computer. However, this may cause inconvenience while using the website. Your settings may affect your browsing experience and operations that require the use of cookies. In this sense, we reject any responsibility for consequences resulting from limited functioning of the website caused by disabling of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie). 3. Use of Pixel Tags and similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track the actions of website users (including email recipients), measure success levels of our marketing campaigns, and collect statistical data about site usage and response rates, and for other unspecified purposes. We may hire behavioral advertising companies to report on the website’s advertisements across the internet. To this end, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use of other users, on our website and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies or similar technologies used by third parties.

SECTION 8 – COOKIE CATEGORIES

The cookies used on our website comply with legal requirements, and fall into the following categories: 4. Strictly Necessary: These cookies allow you to safely navigate the website and use essential features. One example includes security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent creation of fraudulent logins. 5. Performance: cookies in this category collect information in a coded, anonymous form related to our website, such as, for example, number of visitors to a specific page, origin of visits to the website and pages accessed by the user. All data collected is used only for improvements to the website and to measure effectiveness of our communication. 6. Functionality: these cookies are used to recall user preference settings, in order to improve their visit to our website, such as, for example, settings applied to the website layout or their responses to pop-ups for promotions and registrations; that way, repeating the same question can be prevented. 7. Advertising: we use cookies in order to create targeted campaigns and deliver information according to your profile.

SECTION 9 – RIGHTS OF THE USER

You may, at any time, request: a. confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; b. adjustments to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; c. anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data, or treated in violation of the provisions of law; d. portability of Personal Data to another service provider, as long as this does not affect our industrial and trade secrets; e. deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; f. information about entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; g. information on the possibility of not providing consent and consequences of the refusal; and h. revocation of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care, so that we can ensure full enforcement of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity, in order to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with the owner. You should bear in mind that, in certain cases (e.g. legal requirements), your request may not be immediately fulfilled, and that we may not be able to fulfill it due to legal obligations.

SECTION 10 – PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

We seek to adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures provided for by Data Protection Laws to protect Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any reason to believe your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.

SECTION 11 – HYPERTEXT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

The website may, from time to time, contain hypertext links that will redirect you to websites of our partners, advertisers, suppliers etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these websites, keep in mind that each website applies its own privacy practices, and that we are not responsible for those policies. Please consult those policies before submitting any Personal Data to these websites. We are not responsible for collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations, as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or application provider, media store, operating system, wireless internet service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data that you disclose to other organizations through the apps, in connection with those apps, or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each website you visit or each service provider you use.

SECTION 12 – SPAM PRACTICES

Positioning: We are against any and all practices that promote SPAM of any kind, and we are committed to ensuring that messages sent through the Platform are always of interest or importance to the respective recipients. In addition, at any time, you can choose to stop receiving emails by setting your preferences for emails or canceling your account. Particular guidelines: likewise, we urge our Users not to practice SPAM, that they make sure their messages are always in the interest of the recipient, being previously aware that failing to comply with the good practices of use of the Internet can lead to cancellation of the offending User’s account, as defined in the Terms of Use, as well as disclosure of personal Registration data, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 13 – UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In case of changes to this Privacy Policy, we will upload the new text on our portal, with the revision date updated. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event of a significant change in the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or through a notification on our portal. We remind you we are committed not to treat your Personal Data in a way incompatible with the purposes above, unless otherwise required by law or court order. Its use from the website following the changes will imply your acceptance of the Privacy Policy revised. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its provisions, please terminate access to the website.

SECTION 14 – PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

If you intend to exercise any of your rights, including withdrawing your consent, from this Privacy Policy and/or from Data Protection Laws, or clearing any questions related to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by email lgpd@blanver.com.br.

  • FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MIDIAS:

Rua Joaquim Faustino de Camargo, 201, Jardim São Paulo, Taboão da Serra - SP (11) 4138-8200 • © Blanver 2020, Todos os direitos reservados